Randi Scott

 

Randi ScottWith her charismatic personality, Randi’s radio career began as an Arizona State SUNDEVIL where she obtained her B.A. in Broadcast Journalism at the Walter Cronkite School of Broadcasting. As an emcee for valley events, Randi has interviewed several of her favorite musicians and she has ignited valley airwaves since the 90s first as an intern at KTAR, then on-air talent at Arizona’s Alternative KUKQ and 93.3 KDKB. Randi’s combined passion for writing, literature, and music led her to working as a gifted educator for over 12 years with Scottsdale and Paradise Valley School Districts.

Prior to her promotion to Middays on 100.7 KSLX, your classic rock station, Randi Scott rocked GETTIN THE LED OUT for four years which makes perfect sense since the dynamics of Led Zeppelin create her ultimate listening experience. Randi loves the beach and she spends her free time playing tennis, jetskiing, spinning, and hiking. Occasionally, you’ll find Randi reaching for the keys on her Steinway, skiing deer valley, going to concerts, laughing with comedians and catching up with her favorite sportscasters~ March Madness baby!

Namaste.

Listen to 100.7 KSLX weekdays from 10 a.m. – 2 p.m. to hear Randi Scott!

 

A little more about Randi: 

Hometown: Scottsdale, Arizona

Nickname: RandiPam

Favorite Food: Yellowtail Sashimi

Favorite Fragrance: Flower Bomb!

Pet Peeve: Gossip

Favorite Concert: Led Zeppelin

Dream Interview (Deceased/Alive): Jim Morrison/Robert Plant

Coolest Celebrity Met: Alice Cooper

Favorite Quote: “Your vocation should be your vacation!” ~Roger Clyne

At the Movies ….

bitmoji-20160715112815

THEATER, WAIT FOR VIDEO, OR SKIP IT? If you really need to get out of the house, there are a couple of decent movie choices for you this weekend. The Magnificent Seven: THEATER Rotten Tomatoes score:61 Metacritic score: 53 Storks: WAIT FOR VIDEO (unless your kids are driving you nuts) Rotten Tomatoes score: 51 Metacritic score: 54 Read More »

Randi’s Rock Lesson w/Bruce Springsteen ~ HBD Bruce! =)

kslx-carousel_randi

As we celebrate Bruce Springsteen’s birthday today let’s take a closer look at “Backstreets” from Born to Run, 1975… E Street Band drummer Max Weinberg reflects on why “Backstreets” is one of his favorite Springsteen songs and says, “I guess what hit me most about it was the emotionalism of the lyrics. I felt particularly proud to play on that ... Read More »

Randi’s Rock Lesson with the Eagles ~ Happy Birthday Don Felder!

bitmoji-20160803103856

In celebration of guitarist Don Felder’s birthday today, let’s take a closer look at Hotel California, 1977 as Don Felder says, “I originally wrote it in my back bedroom in a beach house in Malibu with a little Rhythm Ace drum machine which has a cha-cha beat on it. But I’d written all the bass parts and guitar parts and everything ... Read More »

Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Bassist Ron Blair HBD! =)

bitmoji-20160803103856

Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers bassist Ron Blair turns 68 years old today. Today’s question: Blair’s sister Janice was married to a rock star for a couple of years in the ’70s. Who was it? a) Tom Petty b) Don Felder c) Billy Gibbons >d) Gregg Allman (she’s the third of Gregg’s six wives, just before Cher — they were married from ... Read More »

Alice Cooper ~ Shep Gordan’s “They Call Me Supermensch: A Backstage Pass to ….

10313842_10204045556849393_2146359133338783915_n

Alice Cooper’s longtime manager Shep Gordon — already the subject of a documentary film — will publish his autobiography, They Call Me Supermensch: A Backstage Pass to the Amazing Worlds of Film, Food and Rock ‘n’ Roll, on September 20th. Alice Cooper has paid tribute to actor Gene Wilder, saying, “I count working with Gene Wilder on his TV sitcom Something ... Read More »

Misogyny a Crime….haters gonna hate

kslx-carousel_randi

Some folks in Great Britain are taking strides towards criminalizing the worst examples of misogyny…. Police in Nottingham, England launched a pilot program earlier this year to crack down on misogyny in its worst forms. They began detaining men charged with offenses ranging from street harassment to unwanted physical approaches. The success of the campaign has led police forces in other ... Read More »

Kaepernick Subject of South Park ….

10458007_10204400796090152_7571946786631789641_n

SOUTH PARK: Kaepernick Spoofed in New Season Promo South Park returns Wednesday night with an all-new season and they’ve jumped right onto the Colin Kaepernick national anthem controversy. The show released a 30-second promo for the new season in which they spoof Kaepernick by showing its characters at a sporting event singing a new anti-police version of “The Star Spangled ... Read More »