Randi Scott

 

Randi Scott

With her charismatic personality, Randi’s radio career began as an Arizona State SUNDEVIL where she obtained her B.A. in Broadcast Journalism at the Walter Cronkite School of Broadcasting. As an emcee for valley events, Randi has interviewed several of her favorite musicians and she has ignited valley airwaves since the 90s first as an intern at KTAR, then on-air talent at Arizona’s Alternative KUKQ and 93.3 KDKB. Randi’s combined passion for writing, literature, and music led her to working as a gifted educator for over 12 years with Scottsdale and Paradise Valley School Districts.

Prior to her promotion to Middays on 100.7 KSLX, your classic rock station, Randi Scott rocked GETTIN THE LED OUT for four years which makes perfect sense since the dynamics of Led Zeppelin create her ultimate listening experience. Randi loves the beach and she spends her free time playing tennis, jetskiing, spinning, and hiking. Occasionally, you’ll find Randi reaching for the keys on her Steinway, skiing deer valley, going to concerts, laughing with comedians and catching up with her favorite sportscasters~ March Madness baby!

Namaste.

Listen to 100.7 KSLX weekdays from 10 a.m. – 2 p.m. to hear Randi Scott!

 

A little more about Randi: 

Hometown: Scottsdale, Arizona

Nickname: RandiPam

Favorite Food: Yellowtail Sashimi

Favorite Fragrance: Flower Bomb!

Pet Peeve: Gossip

Favorite Concert: Led Zeppelin

Dream Interview (Deceased/Alive): Jim Morrison/Robert Plant

Coolest Celebrity Met: Alice Cooper

Favorite Quote: “Your vocation should be your vacation!” ~Roger Clyne

#SNL – Trump via Alec Baldwin =)

12196228_10208236400777872_8113629158799419755_n

Alec Baldwin will play Donald Trump on the season premiere of SNL this Saturday. Margot Robbie hosts with musical guest The Weeknd. Read More »

Randi’s Rock Lesson w/Grand Funk – HBD Mark Farner! =)

kslx-carousel_randi

Trivia Time!  “We’re an American Band” hit number-one on Billboard‘s singles chart on this day in 1973, Farner’s 25th birthday. Who produced that record? a) the group’s drummer, Don Brewer > b) Todd Rundgren c) Terry Knight d) Frank Zappa Happy 68th birthday to former #GrandFunkRailroad frontman Mark @farner9. – Tweet SOURCE: Premiere Radio Prep Read More »

What’s your favorite #fall drink? ~ Bailey’s Pumpkin Spice Rocks =)RS

14441013_10210967555415031_2405132630619533887_n

What’s your favorite #fall drink? My new favorite is Bailey’s Pumpkin Spice…. yum – my new fall favorite! =) you’ve gotta try the new Bailey’s Pumpkin Spice blend of sweet cinnamon…maple…brown sugar…baked pie crust…with hints of vanilla & coffee.. Read More »

At the Movies ….

bitmoji-20160715112815

THEATER, WAIT FOR VIDEO, OR SKIP IT? If you really need to get out of the house, there are a couple of decent movie choices for you this weekend. The Magnificent Seven: THEATER Rotten Tomatoes score:61 Metacritic score: 53 Storks: WAIT FOR VIDEO (unless your kids are driving you nuts) Rotten Tomatoes score: 51 Metacritic score: 54 Read More »

Randi’s Rock Lesson w/Bruce Springsteen ~ HBD Bruce! =)

kslx-carousel_randi

As we celebrate Bruce Springsteen’s birthday today let’s take a closer look at “Backstreets” from Born to Run, 1975… E Street Band drummer Max Weinberg reflects on why “Backstreets” is one of his favorite Springsteen songs and says, “I guess what hit me most about it was the emotionalism of the lyrics. I felt particularly proud to play on that ... Read More »